Officers & Organizing Committee

SIGDAT is run by consensus vote of its organizing committee, consisting of the original SIGDAT organizers and subsequent SIGDAT conference chairs and co-chairs. SIGDAT has established a Conference Board to help organize the selection of the locations of upcoming EMNLP conferences.

Officers

  • President: Mirella Lapata, University of Edinburgh, UK
  • Vice President: Jian Su, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
  • Vice President-Elect: Ani Nenkova, University of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Noah Smith, University of Washington/AI2, USA

Conference Board Members

  • All current SIGDAT officers
  • The current ACL treasurer, ex-officio
  • Priscilla Rasmussen
  • Graeme Hirst, University of Toronto, Canada
  • David Yarowsky, Johns Hopkins University, USA (North American Representative)
  • Sebastian Riedel, University College London, UK (European Representative)
  • Pascale Fung, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, China (Asian Representative)
  • Yuji Matsumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan (Asian Representative)

Advisory Board Members

  • Regina Barzilay, MIT, USA
  • Chris Callison-Burch, University of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Claire Cardie, Cornell University, USA
  • Xavier Carreras, Naver Labs Europe, France
  • Eugene Charniak, Brown University, USA
  • David Chiang, University of Notre Dame, USA
  • Ken Church, IBM, USA
  • Michael Collins, Columbia University, USA
  • Ido Dagan, Bar Ilan University, Israel
  • Walter Daelemans, University of Antwerp, Belgium
  • Kevin Duh, Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Jason Eisner, Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Eva Ejerhed, Umea University, Sweden
  • Zhou Fuqiu, ZTE, China
  • Pascale Fung, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Eric Gaussier, Université Joseph Fourier, France
  • Changning Huang, Microsoft, China
  • Jan Hajic, Charles University, Czech Republic
  • Donna Harman, NIST, USA
  • James Henderson, XRCE, France
  • Julia Hockenmaier, UIUC, USA
  • Rebecca Hwa, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Nancy Ide, Vassar College, USA
  • Pierre Isabelle, CNRC-NRC, Canada
  • Dan Jurafsky, Stanford University, USA
  • Philipp Koehn, Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Mark Johnson, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Lillian Lee, Cornell University, USA
  • Hang Li, Toutiao, China
  • Dekang Lin, Google, USA
  • Lluís Màrquez, Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar
  • Yuji Matsumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Paola Merlo, Université de Genève, Switzerland
  • Rada Mihalcea, University of Michigan, USA
  • Ray Mooney, University of Texas, USA
  • Alessandro Moschitti, Qatar Computing Research Institute
  • Hwee Tou Ng, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Martha Palmer, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Marius Pasca, Google, USA
  • Bo Pang, Google, USA
  • Sebastian Riedel, University College London, UK
  • Ellen Riloff, University of Utah, USA
  • Hinrich Schütze, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Noah Smith, University of Washington/AI2, USA
  • Jian Su, I2R, Singapore
  • Keh-Yih Su, IIS Sinica, Taiwan
  • Jun’ichi Tsujii, AIST, Japan
  • Evelyne Tzoukermann, Streamsage, USA
  • Ralph Weischedel, BBN, USA
  • Dekai Wu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
  • David Yarowsky, Johns Hopkins University, USA